Tennis Tournaments

Tournaments for 2019

Select another year

June 29: Lightning Doubles Tennis Tournament

  • Women's Blue Flight Champions: Maria McFarland & Lili Cooperrider
  • Women's Yellow Flight Champions: Anne Osterholm & Liz Pierce
  • Men's Green Flight Champions: Vince Sabatini & Paul Adler

July 6: Grand Slam Round Robin Tennis Tournament

  • Champions: Maureen Joel, Richard Binder, Chris Counter, Oskar Michalek
  • Finalists: Nila Gray, Linda Trude, Skip Dostal, Jock Cooperrider

July 17: Women's Tennis Member-Guest

ACE Flight

  • Winners: Liz Roberts & Nina Bramhall
  • Finalists: Lisa Brown & Sue Kimball

Drop Shot Flight

  • Winners: Lisa Reagan & Allie Hyzak
  • Finalists: Carlene Gatting & Kelly Hess

July 26: MV Open Tennis Tournament

Women's 6.0 Combined Doubles

  • Champions: Rita Jeffers & Amy Keith

Women's 7.0 Combined Doubles

  • Champions: Beth Kostman & Kim Materese

Women's 8.0 Combined Doubles

  • Champions: Mei Welcom & Beth Sawyer

Mixed 7.0 Combined Doubles

  • Champions: Joni Jackman & Shawn Schofield

Mixed 8.0 Combined Doubles

  • Champions: Susan Callaghan & David Deutsch

Men's 8.0 Combined Doubles

  • Champions: Mike Marchand & Chris Counter

Men's Open Doubles

  • Champions: Grant Pertile & Connor Aulson

Men's Open Singles

  • Champion: Teddy Koide

August 31: All-Island Tennis Championship

Women's 7.0 Combined Doubles

  • Champions: Nila Gray & Ellie Winthrop

Mixed 7.0 Combined Doubles

  • Champions: Linda Trude & Eric Trude

Mixed 8.0 Combined Doubles

  • Champions: Kelly Nagi & Michael Lynton

Men's 8.0 Combined Doubles

  • Champions: Bill Eville & Noah Asimow

September 27: NSMTA Senior Doubles Championships

Mixed Combined 120's

  • Champions: Hattie Gimsley & Skip Dostal
  • Finalists: Marsha Thomas & Jerry Thomas

Men's 55 Doubles

  • Champions: Matt Gelotte & Carl Norbeck
  • Finalists: Jonathan Bates & Harlan Stone

Men's 65 Doubles

  • Champions: Paul Wulf & Robert Thompson
  • Finalists: Howard Ames & Stephen Shreiner

Men's 70 Doubles

  • Champions: Mike Dahm & Jerry Thomas
  • Finalists: Jeff Barnhardt & Tommie George

Men's 75 Doubles

  • Champions: Peter Fiore & Henry Steinglass
  • Finalists: Raymond Brodeur & George Lynch